PRIVACY POLICY

At Des-Case we take the protection of your privacy and data seriously. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is the EU regulation surrounding data protection which became applicable in May 2016, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which is to be replaced by the e-Privacy regulation which is expected to become applicable in May 2018, and other applicable privacy laws.

Personal data we collect from you

We process personal information to enable us to provide our goods and services; maintain our accounts and records. Any personal information you supply will be held securely in accordance with the data protection rules.

Data retention

Data is only retained for the requirements of our business and to provide services you have requested.

Data sharing

We will never sell or share your information to third parties or for marketing purposes. Where third party services are used to provide services they will be required to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. We will never release information to other third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law.

Your rights

You have the right to view all personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully. You can ask us to correct or delete any incorrect data we hold. We will remove any personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process or hold it. You can withdraw your consent for us to collect, process or transfer your data at any time.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Des-Case UK.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Any information submitted to us is for Des-Case UK use only and will never be passed to other companies.